?

Log in

No account? Create an account

can you dance to nothing?

there's always something to dance to

Name:
Samantha Elise Landry
External Services:
  • danceonthesea@livejournal.com
Full name: Samantha Elise Landry
Birthdate: March 15th, 1988
Age: 19
Hometown: Neptune, California
Current Residence: Miami, Flordia or Neptune, California
Personality: Introverted, Blunt, Caustic, Sarcastic, Mis-trusting
Hair color: Brown
Eye color: Green
Parents: Melissa Parker Landry and Hank Landry; divorced
Siblings: Regina Becca Landry (half sister)
Nicknames: Sammie, Sam




*Spoilers for VM 3.13 Below*


Samantha Landry was your normal everyday college student with a daddy/abandonment complex. Despite the fact that her father was around, it was as if he wasn’t. In her Sophomore year of college she was a victim of the Hearst Rapist and was unable to continue school for the rest of the year due to emotional distress. Unlike most of the rape victims Samantha was half conscious during her assault and remembers the night in too vivid detail. Her father’s lack of concern for her well being (and general lack of concern for anyone but his prized students) sent her to Miami to live with her mother (Steven Tyler’s biggest fan, self proclaimed) for the remainder of the school year. Her father never sent word that the Hearst Rapist was caught, it was by mere coincidence that she even found out.

Her father’s arrest in the murder of Mindy O’Dell (first Cyrus O’Dell but those charges were cleared, go figure) brought Samantha back to Neptune. What she’ll do from here … is anyone’s guess. She might go back to school and face the things that haunt her at night.

Samantha is a dancer but her passion has waned with her inability to deal with her emotions and anger regarding her rape. The music barely moves her anymore and she’s desperate to get that feeling back, the ebb and flow of beat moving along her skin and inciting her muscles to slide against each other in perfect sync.

She grew up in Neptune, California attending Pan High School, the long time rival of the Neptune pirates. She wasn’t a cheerleader, she didn’t have school spirit. As far as Sam is concerned the pirates and the rams can go fuck each other in the back of somebody’s musty old van.

Her younger half sister Regina was the product of an extra-marital affair that her mother forgave at the beginning of her marriage to Hank Landry. Regina’s mother, however, was not so forgiving. She left Regina with Hank and Melissa (Mel to her children) and the young girl was accepted into the family with open arms. The marriage lasted until Sam was 16 years old but her mother couldn’t take Hanks antic’s anymore nor his affinity for ignoring his family in favour of his work. Samantha, unable to leave the place she grew up, decided to stay in Neptune and live with her father. Regina, however, moved to Miami with Mel and subsequently (after graduation) left home for travel’s abroad on daddy’s dime.

Is there a club for children of murdering and philandering fathers? Sam’d love to join.



"Dance, Dance"
-Fall Out Boy

She says she's no good with words but I'm worse
Barely stuttered out
"A joke of a romantic" or stuck to my tongue
Weighed down with words too over-dramatic
Tonight it's "it can't get much worse"
Vs. "no one should ever feel like.."

I'm two quarters and a heart down
And I don't want to forget how your voice sounds
These words are all I have so I'll write them
So you need them just to get by

[Whispered:] We're going into D-Minor

Dance, Dance
We're falling apart to half time
Dance, Dance
And these are the lives you'd love to lead
Dance, this is the way they'd love
If they knew how misery loved me

You always fold just before you're found out
Drink up its last call
Last resort
But only the first mistake and I...

I'm two quarters and a heart down
And I don't want to forget how your voice sounds
These words are all I have so I'll write them
So you need them just to get by

Why don't you show me the little bit of spine
You've been saving for his mattress, love

Dance, Dance
We're falling apart to half time
Dance, Dance
And these are the lives you'd love to lead
Dance, this is the way they'd love
If they knew how misery loved me

Why don't you show me the little bit of spine
You've been saving for his mattress (mattress, mattress)
I only want sympathy in the form of you crawling into bed with me

Dance, Dance
We're falling apart to half time
Dance, Dance
And these are the lives you'd love to lead

Dance this is the way they'd love (way they'd love)
Dance this is the way they'd love (way they'd love)
Dance this is the way they'd love
If they knew how misery loved me

Dance, Dance
Dance, Dance
Dance, Dance
Dance, Dance




- Original Character in the Veronica Mars fandom. For fandom_muses & theatrical_muse
- Sam is totally made up using my brain and pre-existing characters in the VM fandom (Hank Landry)
- I have no affliations with Rob Thomas, the CW, Michelle Trachtenberg (the PB) or anyone famous; Sam comes from my head, don't sue me, this is for fun.

Statistics